SILENT IRON

Date of Birth:
5/5/2013
Description:
Silent Iron, enough said. She is near perfection having body, horn, twist, and a pedigree. At age 10 her horns are still growing; she has grown over three inches TTT since June of 2022. She has been exposed to our young knockout partnership bull KDK Hercules, with results coming later. See her for yourself at the 2024 Legacy Sale in Grapevine, bid early and bid often, she will not disappoint.
Nickname:
701
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Diamond B Longhorns
Breeder:
Dickinson Cattle Company
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
337/3
Reg #1:
CI306184
Reg #2:
I-266100
For Sale:
Yes
Sales Comments:
Consigned to the 2024 Legacy Sale! March 15-16 2024.
SILENT IRON
Award DateEvent LocationAward
10/12/20232023 Horn Showcase1st in Class 29 Composite
10/12/20232023 Horn Showcase1st in Class 61 Twisty-129.5inches
10/15/20222022 Horn Showcase1st in Class Futurity
10/15/20222022 Horn ShowcaseUltimate Cow

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
Natural ServiceCut'N Dried11/08/2023   
Natural ServiceKDK Hercules07/12/202309/29/2023  
Artificial InseminationWT Kid Rock06/12/2022 06/21/2022 

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
02/15/2024Ultrasound4.0000Pregnant07/26/2024 
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip113.375012/07/2023  
Composite235.562510/12/20231st in Class 29 El Reno OK
Tip to Tip113.000010/12/2023HSCEl Reno OK
Total Horn122.562510/12/2023HSCEl Reno OK
Twist129.500010/12/20231st in ClassEl Reno. OK
Weight1444.000010/12/2023  
Tip to Tip112.625008/28/2023  
Composite112.062506/16/2023  
Tip to Tip112.062506/16/2023  
Tip to Tip112.000004/27/2023  
Tip to Tip111.312502/19/2023  
Weight1454.000002/19/2023  
Tip to Tip111.250001/09/2023  
Tip to Tip110.937510/13/2022Horn Showcase Wichita Falls
Weight1298.000010/13/20222022 Horn ShowcaseWichita Falls
Tip to Tip110.000006/09/2022  
Tip to Tip107.625004/30/2021  
Weight1434.000004/30/2021  
Composite249.500009/26/2020 HSC
Left Base14.125009/26/2020 HSC
Right Base14.000009/26/2020 HSC
Tip to Tip106.750009/26/2020 HSC
Total Horn114.625009/26/2020 HSC
Tip to Tip105.000006/15/2020  
Tip to Tip104.000003/18/2020  
Tip to Tip103.500011/29/2019  
Composite241.125010/04/2019Class WinnerHSC
Tip to Tip102.937510/04/2019 HSC
Total Horn110.250010/04/2019 HSC
Tip to Tip101.250006/04/2019  
Tip to Tip100.000003/22/2019  
Tip to Tip99.000011/14/2018  
Base13.750009/29/2018leftHSC
Base13.750009/29/2018rightHSC
Composite230.625009/29/2018 HSC
Tip to Tip98.000009/29/2018 HSC
Total Horn105.125009/29/2018 HSC
Tip to Tip93.062504/10/2018  
Tip to Tip90.750011/22/2017  
Composite213.687510/05/2017 HSC
Tip to Tip89.562510/05/2017 HSC
Total Horn96.875010/05/2017 HSC
Tip to Tip86.500007/03/2017  
Tip to Tip85.000005/12/2017  
Tip to Tip79.375011/09/2016  
Tip to Tip71.625006/07/2016